Abade Self Catering Holidays in Perthshire and beyond

Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our web site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

Third Party Disclosure

We will NEVER pass any personal information on to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to admin@abade.co.uk.

Fantastic Facts about Scotland

  • Mary Queen of Scots played billiards. First recorded order by Louis XI in 1470. After she was executed, her body was wrapped in a billiard cloth
  • 1300s Scottish soldiers noted for ability to march longer than others because they made their own oatcakes
  • Bagpipes imported from Rome 2000 years ago by Roman army
  • Toilet, 5000 Skara Brae reckoned to use drainage system to flush into the sea. Alexander Cummings invented flushing toilet
  • Auld Lang Syne sung for 150 years before Burns sent a copy for print to the Scots Musical Museum that he had taken down from an old man.
  • Lawnmower invented in Scotland
  • Shortbread known from 12C but generally thought to have been refined use and name credited to Mary Queen of Scots 16C. Petticoat tails
  • Black bun fruitcake covered with pastry. Origins Scottish was eaten at Twelfth Night but now associated with Hogmanay
  • Scotland's first. Licensed distillery Glenlivet in 1823
  • Scotland's only 2-star Michelin restaurant, Andrew Fairlie at the Gleneagles Hotel
  • Golf. Modern game reckoned to date from 15C in Scotland. Much debate about an earlier game. The Old Course St Andrews date to per 1574, seen as a place of pilgrimage. Links course. How many people around the world have had their photographs taken on the Swilken Bridge?
  • Ice skating began in Scotland. Primitive ice skates of bone and antler used by Scandinavian hunters as early as300 AD. 1572 first all-iron skates manufactured in Scotland. Speed skating was first form of skating sport. First skate Club in Edinburgh 1742

Distances from Perth

Distances from Perth

Find us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter


View our Video on You Tube